Who We Are

President and Chief Executive Officer: Ali Knight, MPA (Biography)
Vice President of Youth Voice and Executive Director of Santa Clara County: Susie Rivera, JD, MS, CPCC (Biography)
Vice President of Community Impact: Cassidy Higgins, PhD (Biography)
Vice President of Development: Katie Sandoval-Clark (Biography)
Vice President of Finance and Operations: Natalia Perfetto
Vice President of Organizational Effectiveness (and Interim Alameda County Director): Jamela Joseph, MSOD
Founder: Christa Gannon, JD (Biography)

Adriana Canales, Reentry Program Case Manager, Santa Clara County
Alexandra Ford, Law Program Site Manager, Alameda County
Alexandria Cooley, Chief Program Officer
Alfredo Ramirez Jr., Credible Messenger Mentor, Santa Clara County
Alondra Tejeda, Career Pathways Manager, Alameda County
Amber Castaneda, Accounting Associate, AR
Amzi Maya-Lopez, CAFA Mentor Program Manager, Santa Clara County
Angel Ramos, YAC Manager
Angelica MinorLeadership Training Program Coordinator, Alameda County
Annelise Sotelo, Programs Coordinator, Contra Costa County
Anthony Aguilar, Lead Facilitator/Coach, Contra Costa County
Aren Santos, Evaluation & Learning Coordinator
A’saysha Session, Law Program Evaluation Specialist, Alameda County
Ashley Magnenat, Operations & Compliance Coordinator, Alameda County
Avril Simiano Hernandez, Leadership Program Lead Case Manager, San Mateo County
Barbara Martinez, Donor and Corporate Engagement Manager
Breana Villazana, Executive Assistant
Brian Cabral, Law Program Evaluation Specialist, San Mateo County
Caleb Prewitt, Operations & Compliance Coordinator, Santa Clara County
Chay Tadeo, Leadership Program Manager, Alameda County
Chelsea Ramirez, Law and STAY FLY Programs Coordinator, Santa Clara County
Chrisbet Cortes-Lopez, Reentry Case Manager, San Mateo County
Colin Ford, Policy Associate, Alameda County
Crystal Thomas, Leadership Program Case Manager, San Mateo County
Cy Faiaipau, Lead Evaluation & Learning Analyst
Cynthia DavisContract Management Specialist
Dalia Lopez, Development Coordinator
Debby Jensen, Associate Director of Operations
Delayna Rosas, Law Site Manager
Devon Matsumoto, Leadership & Middle School Programs Coordinator
Diana Joves, Communications Coordinator
Eberardo Lopez, CAFA Mentor Program Volunteer Recruitment & Events Manager, Santa Clara County
Eva GonzalezLeadership Training Program Lead NSU Case Manager, Santa Clara County
Evelyn Gonzalez, Credible Messenger Mentor, Santa Clara County
Gabrielle Castor-Thomas, People Relations & Risk Prevention Manager
Ivan Hernandez, Leadership Program Case Manager, Alameda County
Jackie Aguilar, Reentry Program Coordinator, Santa Clara County
Jackie Palma, Youth Voice Coach, YCL, Alameda County
Jasmine Gutierrez Cid, CAFA Mentor Program Case Manager, Santa Clara County
Jennifer Lopez, Operations Specialist
Jessalina Rocha, CAFA Mentor Program Case Manager, Santa Clara County
Jessica Peregrina, Youth Advisory Council Manager, Alameda County
Jesus Martinez, Middle School Program Case Manager
John Vo, Accounting Coordinator
Joshua Orcine, Law Program Site Manager, San Mateo County
Julissa Martinez-Salinas, Law Program Evaluation Specialist, San Mateo County
Karina Morales, Reentry Program Case Manager, Santa Clara County
Karinna De La Cruz, Middle School Case Manager, Santa Clara County
Kate Hiester, Director of San Francisco and San Mateo County
Kelsey Mikols, Lead Reentry Case Manager, San Mateo County
Kelvin Wachira, Accounting Coordinator
Kimberly Esquivel, Youth Voice Coordinator
Kit Waffle, Career Pathways Navigator, San Mateo County
Kris Scott, Director of Santa Clara County
Lizbeth Martinez, Lead STAY FLY Case Manager, San Mateo County
Lizzie Scanlon, MOT, Associate Director of Community Resources
Luc Gnamien, Peer Point Programs Manager

Mallory WilsonInterim CAFA Mentor Program Manager, Alameda County
Maria Avila, Law & STAY FLY Programs Coordinator ( Interim Law Site Manager), Alameda County
Maria Delgado, Law & Reentry Programs Manager, San Mateo County
Martin Martinez, CAFA Mentor Program Lead Case Manager, Santa Clara County
Maureen Adams, Law Program Evaluation Specialist, Santa Clara County
Meghan Monteiro, Director of Evaluation & Learning
Melissa Poling, Associate Director for San Francisco and San Mateo County
Meredith McGrathAssociate Director of Youth Voice Initiatives
Nick Jasso, Youth Voice Policy Coach
Q Mathews, CAFA Mentor & Middle School Programs Manager, Alameda County
Rachel Tam, STAY FLY Lead Case Manager, Alameda County
Rachel Vosters, Associate Director of Evaluation & Learning
Reyna Martinez, Talent Development Manager
Richard Rodriguez-Leon, Youth Advisory Council Youth Voice Coach
Rochelle Sarmiento, Associate Director of Accounting
Rose Lavalley, Youth Voice Coach, San Mateo County
Ryan Blythe, Talent Acquisition Manager
Ryan Smith, Grants Manager
Sayra Barrera, Credible Messenger Mentor
Stephanie Martinez, Leadership Program Case Manager, Santa Clara County
Stephanie Shinsato, Youth Voice Coach of Santa Clara County
Tatiana QuintanillaYouth Voice Coordinator
Tina Tellez-Piñon, LTP & Middle School Programs Manager Santa Clara County
Tonatiuh Beltran, Youth Voice Coach, YAC
Tracy Genica, Director of Communications
Trevor Arceneaux, MA, Director of Growth
Trinity Cuevas, Leadership Program Case Manager, Santa Clara County
Trisha Mah, Law & STAY FLY Programs Manager, Alameda County
Tyenesha Washington, Leadership Program Lead Case Manager, Alameda County
Vianni Garcia, Law & Stay FLY Programs Manager Santa Clara County
Xochil Ocegueda, Law & Reentry Programs Coordinator, San Mateo County
Yuni Cisneros, Leadership & STAY FLY Programs Manager, San Mateo County

Board of Directors, 2022-2023

Click here to view biographies of our Board members.

Board Chair:  June Wang, Independent Consultant
Chair Emeritus & Treasurer: Mark Donnelly, Retired Executive at Apple Inc.
Vice-Chair: Melynnie Rizvi, Deputy General Counsel, Employment, Litigation, Compliance, Business Practices & IP, Shutterfly, Inc.
Secretary: Donna M. Petkanics, Partner at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Diana Bell, Retired Executive, Hewlett Packard Company
Meera Chary, Partner at The Bridgespan Group, San Francisco
Gordon Davidson Esq., Partner at Fenwick & West LLP
Robert A. DeJesus, Retired Assistant Chief Probation Officer, Santa Clara County Probation Department
Stuart D. Lee, Vice President of Sales, North America West at AlgoSec
Joan Malcolm, Director, External Affairs, GRAIL, Inc.
Ulrico S. Rosales, Esq., Partner at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Hon. Patrick Tondreau, Santa Clara Co. Superior Court (ret.)
Gene Wade, Co-founder and CEO of Honors Pathway
Thurman V. White, Jr., CEO (ret) of Progress Investment Mgmt Company LLC
DeAnn F. Work, Deputy General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer of Altaba Inc