FLY’s Board of Directors and Staff are dedicated to preventing juvenile crime and incarceration through legal education, leadership training and one-to-one mentoring.

Directors

Chief Executive Officer & Founder: Christa Gannon, JD
Chief Operating Officer: Ali Knight, MPA
Chief Development Officer (Interim): Lisa Breen Strickland

Director of Events and Client Engagement: Susie Rivera, JD, MS, CPCC
Director of Government Relations: TBD
Director of Talent: Michelle McCormick
Director of Programs: Brian Eggers, MPA
Director of Evaluation and Learning: Monique Johnson, MS
Director of Finance and Operations: Carlos Garcia, MS
Director of Strategy and Growth: Vamsey Palagummi, JD
Director of Grants Management: Katie Clark, JD

Santa Clara County Staff

Law Program
Law Program Manager: Randi Perry
Law Program Site Manager: Matthew Henry
Law Program Coordinator: Vianni Garcia

Mentor Program
Mentor Program Manager: Cassidy Higgins, PhD
Mentor Program Match Manager: Mary Ann van Westbroek
Mentor Case Manager: Carmen Talavera
Mentor Case Manager: Courtney Portal
Mentor Case Manager: Victor Fernandez

Leadership Program
Leadership Program Manager: Vince Cabada
Leadership Program Lead Case Manager: Reyna Martinez
Leadership Case Manager: Patrick Spink
Leadership Case Manager: Cy Faiaipa’u
Leadership Program Assistant: Vasthi Arredondo

San Mateo County Staff

San Mateo County Manager of Programs: Nicole Haley
San Mateo County Law Program Facilitator: Maryam Nemazie, JD
San Mateo County Law Program Facilitator: Joshua Orcine
San Mateo County Leadership Lead Case Manager: Jefferson Bautista
San Mateo County Leadership Case Manager: Trevor Arceneaux
San Mateo County Leadership Case Manager: Yuni Cisneros

San Mateo County Program Coordinator: TBD

Alameda County Staff

Alameda County Program Manager: Jamela Joseph
Alameda County Lead Case Manager/Facilitator: Joy Hernandez
Alameda County Case Manager/Facilitator: Joe Bates
Alameda County Program Coordinator: Danielle Ross

Specialty Programs

GOLD Program Case Manager: Kristopher Scott
GOLD Program Case Manager: Uyen Nguyen
Aftercare Case Manager: Manny Cardenas
Aftercare Case Manager: Tina Tellez

Administrative, Evaluation, and Development Staff

Executive Assistant to CEO: Anna Nguyen

Executive Assistant to COO: Elaine Bostwick Smith 
Utility Practitioner: Arely Cardenas, MS
Operations Manager: Whitney Henry
Development Associate: Stephanie Sieveke
Evaluation and Learning Manager: Ashley Eng
Evaluation and Learning Analyst: Julia Cuevas
Operations Assistant: Rachel Henry

Board of Directors, 2014-2015

Chair: Donna PetkanicsJD, Partner at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich and Rosati
Vice Chair: Dick Watts, Retired Executive at Hewlett Packard
Secretary: Amy Parigi, JD, Attorney at Tom Ford International
Treasurer: Azar KhansariJD, Senior Corporate Counsel at NetScout Systems

Board Members:

Aparna Bawa, Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary at Nimble Storage
Bill Ihrie, Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer at Intuit, Retired
Carol Dressler, Executive Search, Senior Development, Stanford University, Retired
George H. Brown, Partner at Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Judge James C. Emerson, JD, Superior Court Judge, Retired
Kai Chen, Partner at San Francisco Sentry
Paul Work, Board of Governors, Tech Coast Angels
Taher Savliwala, Director of Intellectual Property at Quixey
Toiya Black, Photographer, Consultant, Fundraiser, Political Campaign Volunteer

For more information about our Board Members click here.