Who We Are

FLY’s Board of Directors and Staff are dedicated to preventing juvenile crime and incarceration through legal education, leadership training and one-to-one mentoring.

Directors

Chief Executive Officer & Founder: Christa Gannon, JD
Chief Operating Officer: Ali Knight, MPA
Chief Development Officer: Lisa Breen Strickland
Chief Financial Officer (Remote): Ed Mulherin

Director of Events and Client Engagement: Susie Rivera, JD, MS, CPCC
Director of Government Affairs: Alex Shoor, MPA
Director of Talent and Administration: Michelle McCormick
Director of Programs: To be hired
Director of Evaluation and Learning: Monique Johnson, MS
Director of Finance and Operations: Carlos Garcia, MS
Director of Grants Management: Katie Clark, JD

Santa Clara County Staff

Law Program
Law Program Manager: Randi Perry
Law Program Site Manager: Gedá Jones Herbert
Law Program Coordinator: Vianni Garcia

Mentor Program
Mentor Program Manager: Cassidy Higgins, PhD
Mentor Program Match Manager: Mary Ann van Westbroek
Mentor Case Manager: Carmen Andino-Talavera
Mentor Case Manager: Josh Huff
Mentor Case Manager: Marcos Martinez

Leadership Program
Leadership Program Manager: Vince Cabada
Leadership Program Lead Case Manager: Reyna Martinez
Leadership Case Manager: Patrick Spink
Leadership Case Manager: Cy Faiaipa’u
Leadership Program Assistant: Vasthi Arredondo

San Mateo County Staff

San Mateo County Law Program Manager: Joey Gallo
San Mateo County Law Facilities Specialist: Joshua Orcine
San Mateo County Leadership Program Manager: Arely Cardenas, MS
San Mateo County Leadership Case Manager: Trevor Arceneaux
San Mateo County Leadership Case Manager: Yuni Cisneros
San Mateo County Leadership Case Manager: Kevin Lopez
San Mateo County Program Coordinator: Melissa Delbon

Alameda County Staff

Alameda County Program Manager: Jamela Joseph
Alameda County Lead Case Manager/Facilitator: Joy Hernandez
Alameda County Case Manager/Facilitator: Joe Bates
Alameda County Program Coordinator: Danielle Ross

Specialty Programs

GOLD Program Contact: Vince Cabada
GOLD Program Case Manager: Kristopher Scott
GOLD Program Case Manager: Uyen Nguyen
Aftercare Case Manager: Manny Cardenas
Aftercare Case Manager: Tina Tellez

Administrative, Evaluation, and Development Staff

Executive Assistant to CEO: Anna Nguyen
Executive Assistant to COO / Director of CE & SE: Elaine Bostwick Smith
Education Navigator: Courtney Portal
Operations Manager: Whitney Henry
Development Associate: Stephanie Sieveke
Evaluation and Learning Manager: Ashley Eng
Evaluation and Learning Analyst: Julia Cuevas
Evaluation and Learning Analyst: Matthew Henry
Operations Assistant: Rachel Henry

Board of Directors, 2015-2016

Chair: Donna Petkanics, JD, Partner at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich and Rosati
Vice Chair: Dick Watts, Retired Executive at Hewlett Packard
Secretary: Amy Parigi, JD, Attorney at Tom Ford International
Treasurer:Azar Khansari, JD, Senior Corporate Counsel at NetScout Systems

Board Members:

Aparna Bawa, Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary at Nimble Storage
Bill Ihrie, Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer at Intuit, Retired
George H. Brown, Partner at Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Judge James C. Emerson, JD, Superior Court Judge, Retired
Kai Chen, Partner at San Francisco Sentry
Paul Work, Board of Governors, Tech Coast Angels
Taher Savliwala, Director of Intellectual Property at Quixey

Rick Williams, Chief Executive Officer of the Sobrato Family FoundationStuart Lee, Director of Sales at NetScout Systems

For more information about our Board Members click here.